History

Ancient History

The club has been around since before the 1950s. This page details all the records we have.

Past Committees

Captain Jack Atkinson
Secretary Liam Pattinson
Junior Treasurer Ivana Yeow
Equipment Officer Eleanor Brug
Records Officer Eleanor Brug
Novice Officer Andrew Browne, Jeremiah Garsha
Tournaments Officer Yangci Liu
Social Secretary Alex Guyon
Web Officer Omar Sabbagh
Captain Jack Atkinson
Secretary Eleanor Brug
Junior Treasurer Abi Pearce
Equipment Officer Rob Littlechild
Records Officer Jack Atkinson
Novice Officer Matthew Horton, Nancy Chen, Omar Sabbagh
Tournaments Officer Maryia Karpiyevich
Social Secretary Vamsee Bheemireddy
Womens' Officer Eleanor Brug
Web Officer Jack Atkinson
Alumni Officer Lydia Sinnett-Smith
Captain Rob Littlechild
Secretary Aiden Ang
Junior Treasurer Sophie Mathias
Equipment Officer Eleanor Brug, Alex Chen
Records Officer Jack Atkinson
Novice Officer Nancy Chen
Social Secretary Isobel Hitchen, Vamsee Bheemireddy
Womens' Officer Lydia Sinnett-Smith
Web Officer Jack Atkinson
Alumni Officer Heather Reynolds
Captain Jack Atkinson
Secretary Richard Whiter
Junior Treasurer Sophie Mathias
Equipment Officer Eleanor Brug
Records Officer Karen Habermann
Novice Officer Rob Littlechild, Isobel Hitchen
Tournaments Officer Jack Atkinson
Social Secretary Vamsee Bheemireddy
Web Officer Karen Habermann
Alumni Officer Heather Reynolds
Captain Joe Glover
Secretary Maryia Karpiyevich
Junior Treasurer Eleanor Brug
Equipment Officer Richard Whiter
Records Officer Tak Ho
Novice Officer Heather Reynolds
Tournaments Officer Jack Atkinson
Social Secretary Vamsee Bheemireddy
Womens' Officer Nicole Rainey
Web Officer Tak Ho
Alumni Officer Lucy Chambers
Captain Tak Ho
Secretary Nicole Rainey
Junior Treasurer Jack Atkinson
Equipment Officer Richard Whiter
Records Officer Kingsley Warren
Novice Officer Heather Reynolds, Richard Whiter
Tournaments Officer Maryia Karpiyevich
Social Secretary Joe Glover, Matt Bigwood
Web Officer Kingsley Warren
Captain Kingsley Warren
Secretary Heather Reynolds
Junior Treasurer Toryn Dalton
Records Officer Heather Reynolds
Novice Officer Tak Ho, Will Letton
Web Officer Heather Reynolds
Captain Heather Reynolds
Secretary Tim Craig
Junior Treasurer Kingsley Warren
Equipment Officer Sam Burnand
Records Officer Tak Ho
Novice Officer Otava Piha (resigned), Rohan Shekhar
Tournaments Officer Maciek Hermanowicz
Social Secretary Karl Williams
Web Officer Tak Ho
Captain Sam Burnand
Secretary Emma Pewsey
Junior Treasurer Heather Reynolds
Equipment Officer David Bebb, Caroline Sandford, Tak Ho, Kingsley Warren
Records Officer Tim Craig (?)
Novice Officer David Bebb, Caroline Sandford, Tak Ho, Kingsley Warren
Tournaments Officer Maciek Hermanowicz
Social Secretary Laura Hill, Sarah Holland
Web Officer Tim Craig (?)
Captain David Bebb
Secretary Emma Pewsey
Junior Treasurer Maciej Hermanowicz
Equipment Officer Philip Sterne
Novice Officer Carrie Oliver
Tournaments Officer Stuart Fraser
Social Secretary Robert Fryers
Web Officer Daniel Strange
Captain Robert Fryers
Secretary Ali Richardson
Junior Treasurer Tim Craig
Equipment Officer Sarah Musselwhite, Daniel Strange
Records Officer Richard Gardner
Novice Officer Sam Burnand, Ewan Shawcroft
Social Secretary Ivan Hoo, Ali Richardson
Web Officer David Bebb
Captain Steven Pettitt
Secretary Tim Craig
Junior Treasurer Andrew Davison
Equipment Officer Helen Markland
Novice Officer Robert Fryers
Social Secretary Lindsay Stronge
Captain Matthew Johnson
Secretary Rob Bacon, Helen Markland
Junior Treasurer Andrew Davison
Equipment Officer James Berry
Records Officer Rob Bacon
Novice Officer Steve Pettitt
Social Secretary Simon Heisterkamp
Web Officer Hang Tung Chow
Captain Ian Caulfield
Secretary Matthew Johnson
Junior Treasurer Pamela Custance-Baker
Equipment Officer Tim Northover
Records Officer Ian Caulfield
Novice Officer Pamela Custance-Baker
Social Secretary Helen Meadows
Web Officer James Berry
Captain Pamela Custance-Baker
Secretary Dominik Schindler
Junior Treasurer Jonathan Richardson
Equipment Officer Ian Caulfield
Records Officer Ursula Goniszewska
Novice Officer Tim Northover, Nadezda Novakovic
Social Secretary Sarah Naylor
Womens' Officer Sarah Morgan
Web Officer Tim Northover, Nadezda Novakovic
Captain Chris Cowburn
Secretary Pamela Custance-Baker
Junior Treasurer Sarah Morgan
Equipment Officer Victor Yung
Records Officer Ian Caulfield
Novice Officer Richard Benwell, Dominik Schindler
Social Secretary Diana Wood
Womens' Officer Sarah Morgan
Web Officer Richard Benwell, Dominik Schindler
Captain Omar Al-Mushadani
Secretary Chris Cowburn
Junior Treasurer Ian Caulfield
Equipment Officer Neal Morgan, James Pawley
Records Officer Matthew Monaghan
Novice Officer Victor Yung
Social Secretary Pete Burrow
Womens' Officer Pamela Custance-Baker
Captain Mark Sinclair
Secretary Neal Morgan
Junior Treasurer Omar Al-Mushadani
Equipment Officer James Keogh
Records Officer Matthew Monaghan
Social Secretary Pete Burrow
Captain James Keogh
Secretary Neal Morgan
Junior Treasurer Phil Baines
Equipment Officer "The grads"
Records Officer James Miskin
Social Secretary Elizabeth Grose
Captain Elizabeth Grose
Secretary James Keogh
Junior Treasurer Adam Drake
Equipment Officer Elizabeth Biott
Records Officer Phil Baines
Social Secretary James Miskin
Captain Ian Hawke
Secretary Elizabeth Grose
Junior Treasurer James Keogh
Equipment Officer Andrew Somers
Records Officer Phil Baines
Social Secretary Ben Hesketh
Captain Andrew Somers
Secretary Alistair Grimshaw
Junior Treasurer Amy Walker
Equipment Officer Omar Almaini
Records Officer Pete Johnson
Social Secretary Charissa Nuttall
Captain Alistair Grimshaw
Secretary Andrew Somers
Junior Treasurer Martin Jarvis
Equipment Officer Ian Egby
Records Officer Ian Hawke
Social Secretary Fiona Guest
Captain Julian Oliver
Secretary Lev Gelb
Junior Treasurer Nikki Smith
Equipment Officer Julian Shilton
Records Officer Pip Brett
Social Secretary John Franklin
Captain Lev Gelb
Secretary Julian Oliver
Junior Treasurer Tom Deacon
Equipment Officer Neil Eccles
Records Officer Pip Brett
Social Secretary Jo Farmer
Captain Neil Eccles (?)
Records Officer Julian Shilton
Captain Ian Wilshaw
Equipment Officer Ian Ashworth
Records Officer Julian Shilton
Captain Stuart Baines
Equipment Officer Alistair Clode
Records Officer John Sleath

Varsity Record

The current score by our count is:

Cambridge 45 - 24 Oxford

Year Match Number Winner Results
2017/201869OxfordResults
2016/201768Cambridge
2015/201667OxfordResults
2014/201566OxfordResults
2013/201465OxfordResults
2012/201364OxfordResults
2011/201263Oxford
2010/201162CambridgeResults
2009/201061Cambridge
2008/200960CambridgeResults
2007/200859CambridgeResults
2006/200758Cambridge
2005/200657CambridgeResults
2004/200556CambridgeResults
2003/200455Cambridge
2002/200354Cambridge
2001/200253Cambridge
2000/200152Cambridge
1999/200051Cambridge
1998/199950Cambridge
1997/199849Cambridge
1996/199748Oxford
1995/199647Oxford
1994/199546Cambridge
1993/199445Cambridge
1992/199344Cambridge
1991/199243Cambridge
1990/199142Cambridge
1989/199041Cambridge
1988/198940Cambridge
1987/198839Cambridge
1986/198738Oxford
1985/198637Cambridge
1984/198536Cambridge
1983/198435Cambridge
1982/198334Cambridge
1981/198233Oxford
1980/198132Cambridge
1979/198031Cambridge
1978/197930Oxford
1977/197829Oxford
1976/197728Oxford
1975/197627Oxford
1974/197526Oxford
1973/197425Oxford
1972/197324Oxford
1971/197223Oxford
1970/197122Oxford
1969/197021Cambridge
1968/196920Cambridge
1967/196819Oxford
1966/196718Oxford
1965/196617Cambridge
1964/196516Oxford
1963/196415Cambridge
1962/196314Cambridge
1961/196213Cambridge
1960/196112Cambridge
1959/196011Oxford
1958/195910Cambridge
1957/19589Oxford
1956/19578Cambridge
1955/19567Cambridge
1954/19556Cambridge
1953/19545Cambridge
1952/19534Cambridge
1951/19523Cambridge
1950/19512Cambridge
1949/19501Cambridge

Cuppers Results

Year Winning College Team
2017/2018Clare CollegeLiam Pattinson and Shivam Sheth
2016/2017PeterhouseJack Atkinson and Michael Warman
2015/2016Girton CollegeIsobel Hitchen and Aidas Liaudanskas
2014/2015Clare CollegeRob Littlechild and Nancy Chen
2013/2014Fitzwilliam CollegeTak Ho and Vamsee Bheemireddy
2012/2013PeterhouseJack Atkinson and Edward Tait
2011/2012Wolfson CollegeChris Buckingham and Brendan McConnell
2010/2011Churchill CollegeMichael Mitchell and Julien Landel
2009/2010Robinson CollegeTim Craig and Kingsley Warren
2008/2009Christ's CollegeRobert Fryers and Dan Strange
2007/2008Christ's College
2006/2007Jesus College
2005/2006Sidney Sussex College
2004/2005Girton College
2003/2004Girton College
2002/2003Churchill College
2001/2002Churchill College
2000/2001Unknown
1999/2000Unknown
1998/1999Unknown
1997/1998Downing College
1996/1997Downing College
1995/1996Clare College/St. John's CollegeJohn McKinley and David Allsopp
1994/1995Clare College
1993/1994Pembroke College
1992/1993Magdalene College
1991/1992Peterhouse
1990/1991Emmanuel College
1989/1990Selwyn College
1988/1989Selwyn College

The Annual Dinner

Year Dinner Venue After Party
2017/2018Trinity CollegeChrist's JCR
2016/2017St. Catharine's CollegeBath House and Maypole. Pembroke Brunch Sunday Morning.
2015/2016Clare CollegeJack's Room via The Bath House
2014/2015PeterhouseWetherspoons
2013/2014Jesus CollegeJesus JCR
2012/2013St. Catharine's CollegeRevs
2011/2012Jesus CollegeHeather's House
2010/2011St. John's CollegeKarl Williams' Room
2009/2010Robinson CollegeTim Craig's room
2008/2009Christ's CollegeChrist's Bar
2007/2008Clare CollegeRichard Gardner's room
2006/2007Christ's CollegeRob Fryers' room
2005/2006King's CollegeKing's bar
2004/2005Robinson CollegeRobinson Bar
2003/2004Churchill CollegeChurchill MCR
2002/2003Emmanuel CollegeChris Cowburn's room
2001/2002Emmanuel CollegeIan Caulfield's room
2000/2001Selwyn CollegeMark Sinclair's room
1999/2000Selwyn CollegeMark Sinclair's room
1998/1999Trinity CollegeAndrew Somers' house
1997/1998Selwyn CollegeJames Keogh's room
1996/1997Newnham CollegeCharissa Nutall's room
1995/1996Trinity CollegeAndy Somer's room then Pete Johnson's room
1994/1995Wolfson CollegeAndy Somers' room
1993/1994Jesus CollegeAmy Walker's House
1992/1993Clare CollegeLev Gelb's house
1991/1992Clare College
1990/1991Clare College
1989/1990Clare College